Past Council Members

Print

ID Last Name First Name or Initials Position Ward Took Office Left Office Notes
1 Bruns Henry A. Chair of Village Board
3/24/1875 3/27/1876
2 Erickson John Trustee
3/24/1875 3/27/1876
3 Sloggy C. P. Trustee
3/24/1875 3/27/1876
4 Clapp George H. Chair of Village Board
3/27/1876 3/20/1877
5 Erickson John Trustee
3/27/1876 3/20/1877
6 Peterson Neils Trustee
3/27/1876 3/20/1877
7 Erickson John Chair of Village Board
3/20/1877 3/19/1878
8 Mason John Trustee
3/20/1877 3/19/1878
9 Peterson Neils Trustee
3/20/1877 3/19/1878
10 Kurtz Thomas G. Chair of Village Board
3/19/1878 3/18/1879
11 Mason John Trustee
3/19/1878 3/18/1879
12 Sloggy C. P. Trustee
3/19/1878 3/18/1879
13 Erickson John Chair of Village Board
3/18/1879 3/11/1880
14 Brendemuhl A. Trustee
3/18/1879 3/11/1880
15 Lamb Patrick H. Trustee
3/18/1879 3/11/1880
16 Bruns Henry A. Mayor
3/27/1881 3/27/1882
17 Brendemuhl A. Council Member 1st 3/27/1881 3/27/1882
18 Lloyd William Council Member 3rd 3/27/1881 3/27/1882
19 Partridge Samuel Council Member 2nd 3/27/1881 3/27/1882
20 Czizek Peter Council Member 2nd 3/27/1881 3/28/1883
21 Holes Andrew Council Member 3rd 3/27/1881 3/28/1883
22 Erickson John Council Member 1st 3/27/1881 3/28/1883
23 Bruns Henry A. Mayor
3/27/1882 3/28/1883
24 Gould W. K. Council Member 2nd 3/27/1882 3/28/1883 Elected to two year term but resigned after one year. O. C. Beck elected to fill out his term.
25 Ambs Frederick Council Member 1st 3/27/1882 3/24/1884
26 Lloyd William Council Member 3rd 3/27/1882 3/24/1884
27 Beck O. C. Council Member 2nd 3/28/1883 3/24/1884 Elected to fill out term of W. K. Gould who resigned
28 Bruns Henry A. Mayor
3/28/1883 1/2/1884 Resigned. John Erickson elected in special election 01/14/1884 to fill out his term.
29 Erickson John Mayor
1/14/1884 3/24/1884 Elected in special election to fill out term of resigned Henry A. Bruns
30 Lamb Patrick H. Council Member 2nd 3/28/1883 3/23/1885
31 O'Hern John Council Member 1st 3/28/1883 3/23/1885
32 Truett J. C. Council Member 3rd 3/28/1883 3/23/1885
33 Erickson John Mayor
3/24/1884 3/23/1885
34 Lamb Patrick H. Council Member 2nd 3/23/1885 3/16/1886 Elected to two year term but elected Mayor and left Council after one year.
35 Bjorkquist John L. Council Member 3rd 3/23/1885 3/21/1887
36 Remley Frank X. Council Member 1st 3/23/1885 3/21/1887
37 Beck O. C. Council Member 2nd 3/16/1886 3/21/1887 Elected to fill out term of Patrick H. Lamb who left office when elected Mayor after one year.
38 Lamb Patrick H. Mayor
3/16/1886 3/21/1887
39 Larson Nels Council Member 1st 3/22/1886 6/29/1887 Resigned. John O'Hern elected in special election to fillout his term. Mhd Weekly News 7-7-1887 p3, 7-14-1887 p5
40 Kiefer Jacob Council Member 3rd 3/22/1886 3/20/1888
41 Wright W. M. Council Member 2nd 3/22/1886 3/20/1888
42 Lamb Patrick H. Mayor
3/21/1887 3/20/1888
43 Lloyd William Council Member 3rd 3/21/1887 11/6/1888 Resigned. Leslie Welter elected in special election to fill out his term. Mhd Daily News 10-15-1888 p3; 10-31-1888 p4.
44 Hanson Erich Council Member 2nd 3/21/1887 3/19/1889
45 O'Hern John Council Member 1st 6/29/1887 3/26/1888 Elected in special election to fill out term of Nels Larson who resigned 6/29/1887
46 Lamb Patrick H. Mayor
3/26/1888 3/25/1889 CHECK ELECTION DATES PREVIOUS TO THIS ONE
47 Welter Leslie Council Member 3rd 11/6/1888 3/25/1889 Elected in special election to fill out term of William Lloyd, resigned 11/6/1888
48 Drady John Council Member 2nd 3/26/1888 3/24/1890
49 Forsythe A. N. Council Member 1st 3/26/1888 3/24/1890
50 Holbeck Christian Council Member 3rd 3/26/1888 3/24/1890
51 Hanson Erich Mayor
3/25/1889 3/24/1890
52 Anderson Lars M. Council Member 2nd 3/25/1889 3/23/1891
53 Erickson John Council Member 3rd 3/25/1889 3/23/1891
54 Hanson Erich Mayor
3/24/1890 3/23/1891
55 Drady John Council Member 2nd 3/24/1890 3/21/1892
56 Holbeck Christian Council Member 3rd 3/24/1890 3/21/1892
57 Swanson John Council Member 1st 3/24/1890 3/21/1892
58 Hanson Erich Mayor
3/23/1891 12/7/1891 Died in office December 7, 1891. No special election to fill out term. CHECK MEETING MINS FOR REPLACEMENT VICE MAYOR
59 Anderson Lars M. Council Member 2nd 3/23/1891 3/27/1893
60 Edling J. D. Council Member 1st 3/23/1891 3/27/1893
61 Erickson John Council Member 3rd 3/23/1891 3/27/1893
62 Tillotson William R. Mayor
3/21/1892 3/27/1893
63 Aahl Ole E. Council Member 1st 3/21/1892 3/26/1894
64 Johnson Louis Council Member 3rd 3/21/1892 3/26/1894
65 Van Vlissingen Paul Council Member 2nd 3/21/1892 3/26/1894
66 Lewis Arthur G. Mayor
3/27/1893 3/26/1894
67 Edling J. W. Council Member 1st 3/27/1893 3/25/1895
68 Erickson John Council Member 3rd 3/27/1893 3/25/1895
69 Lamb Patrick H. Council Member 2nd 3/27/1893 3/25/1895
70 Overboe Nels O. Council Member 2nd 3/26/1894 9/4/1894 Resigned. Warren Onan elected in special election to fill out his term. Mhd Daily News 9-4-1894 p4.
71 Lewis Arthur G. Mayor
3/26/1894 3/25/1895
72 Finstad Louis Council Member 1st 3/26/1894 3/23/1896
73 Kiefer Jacob Council Member 3rd 3/26/1894 3/23/1896
74 Onan Warren Council Member 2nd 9/4/1894 3/23/1896 Elected in special election to fill out term of Nels O. Overboe, resigned
75 Lewis. Arthur G. Mayor
3/25/1895 3/23/1896
76 Edling John Council Member 1st 3/25/1895 3/22/1897
77 Holbeck Christian Council Member 3rd 3/25/1895 3/22/1897
78 Martinson Ole Council Member 2nd 3/25/1895 3/22/1897
79 Darrow D. C. Council Member 4th 3/23/1896 3/22/1897 2nd Ward split and 4th Ward created. Aldermen both elected to one year terms.
80 Davenport Lewis C. Council Member 4th 3/23/1896 3/22/1897 2nd Ward split and 4th Ward created. Aldermen both elected to one year terms.
81 Frazier Samuel Mayor
3/23/1896
RESIGNED CHECK MEETING MINS FOR DATE Kiefer served as acting Mayor in interim
82 Finstad Louis Council Member 1st 3/23/1896 3/21/1898
83 Kiefer Jacob Council Member 3rd 3/23/1896 3/21/1898
84 Perley George E. Council Member 2nd 3/23/1896 3/21/1898
85 Clendening Albert Council Member 4th 3/22/1897 3/21/1898 4th Ward Alderman, elected to one year term
86 Lewis Arthur G. Mayor
3/22/1897 3/21/1898
87 Davenport Lewis C. Council Member 4th 3/22/1897 3/27/1899 4th Ward Alderman, elected to two year term
88 Edling John Council Member 1st 3/22/1897 3/27/1899
89 Holbeck Christian Council Member 3rd 3/22/1897 3/27/1899
90 Martinson Ole Council Member 2nd 3/22/1897 3/27/1899
91 Johnson Henry Council Member 4th 3/21/1898 7/7/1899 Resigned. Lew A. Huntoon elected in special election to fill out term. CHECK MEETING MINS FOR DATE
92 Kiefer Jacob Mayor
3/21/1898 3/27/1899
93 Finstad Louis Council Member 1st 3/21/1898 3/26/1900
94 Perley George E. Council Member 2nd 3/21/1898 3/26/1900
95 Wentzell Martin O. Council Member 3rd 3/21/1898 3/26/1900
96 Daubner Arthur E. Council Member 3rd 3/27/1899 3/22/1900 Died in office. Replaced by Christian Holbeck elected in special election May 22 1900.
97 Huntoon Lew A. Council Member 4th 8/3/1899 3/26/1900 Elected in special election to fill out term of Henry Johnson, resigned CHECK MEETING MINS FOR DATES
98 Kiefer Jacob Mayor
3/27/1899 3/26/1900
99 Davenport Lewis C. Council Member 4th 3/27/1899 3/1/1901
100 Lally John C. Council Member 1st 3/27/1899 3/1/1901
101 Pederson Ralph Council Member 2nd 3/27/1899 3/1/1901
102 Aaker Hans Mayor
3/26/1900 3/1/1901
103 Bakt Henry L. Council Member 2nd 3/26/1900 3/1/1901
104 Holbeck Christian Council Member 3rd 5/24/1900 3/1/1901 Elected in special election May 22, 1900 to replace Arthur E. Daubner who died in office March 22, 1900. Took office May 24, 1900
105 Huntoon Lew A. Council Member 4th 3/26/1900 3/1/1901
106 Kuhfeldt August Council Member 3rd 3/26/1900 3/1/1901
107 Finstad Louis Council Member 1st 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
108 Burnham J. H. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
109 Davenport Lewis C. Council Member 4th 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
110 Euren Emil Council Member 3rd 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
111 Huntoon Lew A. Council Member 4th 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
112 Kiefer Jacob Council Member 3rd 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
113 Lally John C. Council Member 1st 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
114 Pederson Ralph Council Member 2nd 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
115 Tillotson William R. Mayor
3/1/1901 3/1/1903
116 Ballard C. A. Council Member 4th 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
117 Holbeck Christian Council Member 3rd 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
118 Kiefer Jacob Council Member 3rd 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
119 Lally John C. Council Member 1st 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
120 Norby A. J. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
121 Nye Carroll A. Mayor
3/1/1903 3/1/1905
122 Pederson Ralph Mayor 2nd 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
123 Zeller William Council Member 1st 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
124 Ballard C. A. Council Member 4th 3/1/1905 3/1/1907
125 Huntoon Lew A. Council Member 4th 3/1/1905 3/1/1907
126 Kiefer Jacob Council Member 3rd 3/1/1905 3/1/1907
127 Norby A. J. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1905 3/1/1907
128 Nye Carroll A. Mayor
3/1/1905 3/1/1907
129 Pederson Ralph Council Member 2nd 3/1/1905 3/1/1907
130 Pehrson N. P. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1905 3/1/1907
131 Zeller William Council Member 1st 3/1/1905 3/1/1907
132 Ballard C. A. Council Member 4th 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
133 Fridlund A. J. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
134 Huntoon Lew A. Council Member 4th 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
135 Kiefer Jacob Council Member 3rd 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
136 Lamb John Council Member 2nd 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
137 Melvey Nels N. Council Member 1st 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
138 Pederson Ralph Council Member 2nd 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
139 Wheeler E. J. Mayor
3/1/1907 3/1/1909
140 Zeller William Council Member 1st 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
141 Bodkin William T. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
142 Davy William H. Mayor
3/1/1909 3/1/1911
143 Erdel Thomas Council Member 1st 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
144 Kiefer Jacob Council Member 3rd 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
145 Lamb John Council Member 2nd 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
146 Melvey Nels N. Council Member 1st 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
147 Olson L. S. Council Member 4th 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
148 Pederson Ralph Council Member 2nd 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
149 Stanford H. M. Council Member 4th 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
150 Bodkin William T. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
151 Davy William H. Mayor
3/1/1911 3/1/1913
152 Lamb John Council Member 2nd 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
153 Melvey Nels N. Council Member 1st 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
154 Merritt W. H. Council Member 4th 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
155 Morrow W. D. Council Member 1st 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
156 Olson L. S. Council Member 4th 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
157 Peterson Charles Council Member 3rd 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
158 Wagner William Council Member 2nd 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
159 Beck O. C. Mayor
3/1/1913 3/1/1915
160 Bowman Adolph W. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
161 Costain A. H. Council Member 4th 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
162 McGill F. H. Council Member 4th 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
163 Melvey Nels N. Council Member 1st 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
164 Morrow W. D. Council Member 1st 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
165 Olson Martin Council Member 2nd 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
166 Pehrson E. H. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
167 Peterson Charles Council Member 3rd 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
168 Bachenheimer Hugo Council Member 4th 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
169 Costain A. H. Council Member 4th 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
170 Melvey Nels N. Council Member 1st 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
171 Moe L. T. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
172 Morrow W. D. Council Member 1st 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
173 Olson Martin Council Member 2nd 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
174 Peterson Charles Council Member 3rd 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
175 Swenson Nels Council Member 3rd 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
176 Vincent J. W. Mayor
3/1/1915 3/1/1917
177 Bowman Adolph W. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
178 Costain A. H. Council Member 4th 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
179 Emerson John Council Member 1st 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
180 Evenson Clarence I. Council Member 4th 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
181 Meland W. B. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
182 Melvey Nels N. Council Member 1st 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
183 Morrow W. D. Council Member 1st 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
184 Sondrall O. L. Sr. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
185 Zervas Gustav Council Member 3rd 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
186 Briggs W. R. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
187 Costain A. H. Council Member 4th 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
188 Evenson Clarence I. Council Member 4th 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
189 Humphrey Edward W. Mayor
3/1/1919 3/1/1921
190 Jesten P. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
191 Johnson Fred Council Member 3rd 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
192 Meland W. B. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
193 Remley Carl E. Council Member 1st 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
194 Smith J. T Council Member 1st 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
195 Blakeway H. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
196 Costain A. H. Council Member 4th 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
197 Evenson Clarence I. Mayor
3/1/1921 3/1/1923
198 Frimandslund L. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
199 Harris J. W. Council Member 4th 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
200 Jesten P. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
201 Reed G. W. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
202 Remley Carl E. Council Member 1st 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
203 Smith J. T. Council Member 1st 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
204 Costain A. H. Council Member 4th 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
205 Dosland Christian G. Mayor
3/1/1923 3/1/1925
206 Gullickson Theodore Council Member 3rd 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
207 Harris J. W. Council Member 4th 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
208 Jesten P. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
209 Peterson Charles Council Member 3rd 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
210 Smith J. T. Council Member 1st 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
211 Wensel J. A. Council Member 1st 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
212 Westberg S. O. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
213 Dommer Carl Council Member 2nd 3/1/1925 10/5/1925 Died in office. Replaced by A. W. Lund elected in special election November 17, 1925.
214 Ballard C. A. Council Member 4th 3/1/1925 3/1/1927
215 Dosland Christian G. Mayor
3/1/1925 3/1/1927
216 Gletne R. A. Council Member 1st 3/1/1925 3/1/1927
217 Gullickson Theodore Council Member 3rd 3/1/1925 3/1/1927
218 Harris J. W. Council Member 4th 3/1/1925 3/1/1927
219 Jesten P. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1925 3/1/1927
220 Lund A. W. Council Member 2nd 11/18/1925 3/1/1927 Elected in special election November 17, 1925 to replace Carl Dommer who died in office. Took office November 18, 1925.
221 Peterson Charles Council Member 3rd 3/1/1925 3/1/1927
222 West J. A. Council Member 1st 3/1/1925 3/1/1927
223 Ballard C. A. Council Member 4th 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
224 Bottolfson B. T. Mayor
3/1/1927 3/1/1929
225 Bowman Adolph W. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
226 Erickson Jalmer B. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
227 Gletne R. A. Council Member 1st 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
228 Harris J. W. Council Member 4th 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
229 Lund A. W. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
230 Peterson Charles Council Member 3rd 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
231 West J. A. Council Member 1st 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
232 Erickson Jalmer B. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
233 Ballard C. A. Council Member 4th 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
234 Bowman Adolph W. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
235 Dwyler F. V. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
236 Evenson Clarence I. Mayor
3/1/1929 3/1/1931
237 Gletne R. A. Council Member 1st 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
238 Harris J. W. Council Member 4th 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
239 Lund A. W. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
240 Nelson A. T. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
241 Nordlie Herman Mayor
3/1/1929 3/1/1931
242 West J. A. Council Member 1st 3/1/1929 1/26/1931 Resigned. No successor named. Seat remained open until regular city election February 16, 1931
243 Erickson Jalmer B. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1931 3/9/1931 Resigned to become Moorhead Police Chief March 9, 1931. Henry R. Peterson elected in special election April 21, 1931 to fill out his term.
244 Ballard C. A. Council Member 4th 3/1/1931 3/1/1933
245 Bowman Adolph W. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1931 3/1/1933
246 Dwyler F. V. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1931 3/1/1933
247 Evenson Clarence I. Mayor
3/1/1931 3/1/1933
248 Gletne R. A. Council Member 1st 3/1/1931 3/1/1933
249 Miller A.H. Council Member 4th 3/1/1931 3/1/1933
250 Nelson A. T. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1931 3/1/1933
251 Peterson Henry R. Council Member 3rd 4/21/1931 3/1/1933 Elected in special election April 21, 1931 to fill out term of Jalmer B. Erickson, resigned.
252 Starr W. R. Council Member 1st 3/1/1931 3/1/1933
253 Bailey George Council Member 4th 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
254 Bowman Adolph W. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
255 Gletne R. A. Council Member 1st 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
256 Humphrey Edward W. Mayor
3/1/1933 3/1/1935
257 Jesten G. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
258 Litherland H. Council Member 4th 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
259 Peterson Henry R. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
260 Smith J. T. Council Member 1st 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
261 Swanson Nels Council Member 3rd 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
262 Britt P. Council Member 4th 3/1/1935 6/18/1936 Left city. F. Ralph Hollands took seat CHECK NEWSPAPER FOR PARTICULARS
263 Bowman Adolph W. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1935 3/1/1937
264 Gletne R. A. Council Member 1st 3/1/1935 3/1/1937
265 Humphrey Edward W. Mayor
3/1/1935 3/1/1937
266 Nelson A. T. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1935 3/1/1937
267 Peterson E. S. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1935 3/1/1937
268 Peterson Henry R. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1935 3/1/1937
269 Smith J. T. Council Member 1st 3/1/1935 3/1/1937
270 Verne P. Council Member 4th 3/1/1935 3/1/1937
271 Hollands F. Ralph Council Member 4th 6/18/1936 3/1/1937 June 18, 1936 took over seat of P. Britt who left city CHECK NEWSPAPERS FOR DETAILS
272 Bosworth M. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
273 Gletne R. A. Council Member 1st 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
274 Humphrey Edward W. Mayor
3/1/1937 3/1/1939
275 Nelson A. T. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
276 Peterson E. S. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
277 Peterson Henry R. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
278 Sandie J. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
279 Smith J. T. Council Member 1st 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
280 Verne P. Council Member 4th 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
281 Askegaard G. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
282 Ballard C. A. Council Member 4th 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
283 Bosworth M. Council Member 4th 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
284 Gletne R. A. Council Member 1st 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
285 Humphrey Edward W. Mayor
3/1/1939 3/1/1941
286 Melvey Jay Council Member 1st 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
287 Munn A. C. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
288 Nelson A. T. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
289 Sandie J. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
290 Askegaard G. Council Member 1st 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
291 Bergland Rudy Mayor
3/1/1941 3/1/1943
292 Bosworth M. Council Member 4th 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
293 Bowman Adolph W. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
294 Hollands F. Ralph Council Member 4th 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
295 Larson O. R. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
296 Melvey Jay Council Member 1st 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
297 Munn A. C. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
298 Nelson A. T. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
299 Anderson A. H. Council Member 4th 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
300 Bergland Rudy Mayor
3/1/1943 3/1/1945
301 Hollands F. Ralph Council Member 4th 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
302 Melvey Jay Council Member 1st 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
303 Munn A. C. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
304 Peterson Henry R. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
305 Reiersgord O. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
306 Scheel Fred M. Sr. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
307 Starr W. R. Council Member 1st 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
308 Euren Paul Council Member 3rd 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
309 Sondrall O. L. Jr. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
310 Anderson A. H. Council Member 4th 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
311 Bergland Rudy Mayor
3/1/1945 12/31/1947
312 Hollands F. Ralph Council Member 4th 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
313 Melvey Jay Council Member 1st 3/1/1945 11/1/1947 Died in office November 1, 1947. On December 8, 1947 John Douglas appointed to fill out his term, through December 31, 1947.
314 Munn A. C. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
315 Scheel Fred M. Sr. Council Member 2nd 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
316 Starr W. R. Council Member 1st 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
317 Euren Paul Council Member 3rd 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
318 Sondrall O. L. Jr. Council Member 3rd 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
319 Douglas John Council Member 1st 12/8/1947 12/31/1947 Appointed December 8, 1947 to fill out term of Jay Melvey who died in office November 1, 1947. Term ran through Decembeer 31, 1947.
320 Douglas John Council Member 1st 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
321 Euren Paul Council Member 3rd 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
322 Herreid Grant Council Member 4th 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
323 Nemzek Alex J. Mayor
1/1/1948 12/31/1949
324 Scheel Fred M. Sr. Council Member 2nd 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
325 Sondrall O. L. Jr. Council Member 3rd 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
326 Starr W. R. Council Member 1st 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
327 Townsend Ralph Council Member 4th 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
328 Wells Thornley Council Member 2nd 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
329 Bjornson Sig Council Member 3rd 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
330 Douglas John Council Member 1st 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
331 Euren Paul Council Member 3rd 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
332 Herreid Grant Council Member 4th 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
333 Hollands F. Ralph Mayor
1/1/1950 12/31/1951
334 Knapp John A. Council Member 2nd 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
335 Seaberg Norris Council Member 4th 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
336 Townsend Ralph Council Member 4th 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
337 Wells Thornley Council Member 2nd 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
338 Bjornson Sig Council Member 3rd 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
339 Douglas John Council Member 1st 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
340 Knapp John A. Council Member 2nd 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
341 Matthees Nick Council Member 4th 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
342 O'Day Henry Council Member 3rd 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
343 Seaberg Norris Council Member 1st 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
344 Snyder George Council Member 4th 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
345 Stiening Henry Mayor
1/1/1952 12/31/1953
346 Wells Thornley Council Member 2nd 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
347 Briggs Harold Council Member 3rd 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
348 Haims Carl Council Member 1st 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
349 Knapp John A. Council Member 2nd 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
350 Matthees Nick Council Member 4th 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
351 O'Day Henry Council Member 3rd 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
352 Sculte Robert Council Member 2nd 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
353 Snyder George Council Member 4th 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
354 Wells Thornley Mayor
1/1/1954 12/31/1955
355 Wensel Ruth M. Council Member 1st 1/1/1954 12/31/1955 First woman elected to Moorhead City Council.
356 Benedict Edwin Council Member 4th 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
357 Briggs Harold Council Member 3rd 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
358 Fougner Gaylord Council Member 3rd 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
359 Haims Carl Council Member 1st 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
360 Jenkins John Council Member 4th 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
361 Knapp Richard Council Member 2nd 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
362 Sculte Robert Council Member 2nd 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
363 Wells Thornley Mayor
1/1/1956 7/8/1957 Appointed by City Council to fill term of Clay County Commissioner A. T. Peterson, deceased, July 8, 1957. I. T. Stenerson appointed to fill out Wells' term as Mayor July 8, 1957.
364 Wensel Ruth M. Council Member 1st 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
365 Stenerson I. T. Mayor
7/8/1957 12/31/1957 Appointed Mayor by City Council to fill out term of Thornley Wells who was appointed Clay County Commissioner July 8, 1957.
366 Kvamme Richard Council Member 4th 1/1/1958 7/24/1958 Moved from Ward and resigned July 24, 1958. Replaced by Lawrence Haglund elected in special election September 9, 1958 to fill out his term, took office September 11, 1958.
367 Briggs Harold Council Member 3rd 1/1/1958 12/31/1959
368 Haglund Lawrence Council Member 4th 9/11/1958 12/31/1959
369 Knapp Richard Council Member 2nd 1/1/1958 12/31/1959
370 Maxwell Amos Council Member 1st 1/1/1958 12/31/1959
371 Olson A. C. Council Member 3rd 1/1/1958 11/9/1959 Moved from Ward and resigned, November 9, 1959. City Council appointed Kermit Olstad to fill out his term, November 9, 1959.
372 Sculte Robert Council Member 2nd 1/1/1958 12/31/1959
373 Stenerson I. T. Mayor
ayor

1/1/1958 12/31/1959
374 Wensel Ruth M. Council Member 1st 1/1/1958 12/31/1959
375 Olstad Kermit Council Member 3rd 11/9/1959 12/31/1959 Appointed by City Council November 9, 1959 to fill out term of A. C. Olson who moved from the Ward and resigned November 9, 1959.
376 Bjornstad Orris Council Member 4th 1/1/1960 12/31/1961 Elected to two year term November 3, 1959.
377 Olstad Kermit Council Member 3rd 1/1/1960 12/31/1961 Elected to two year term November 3, 1959.
378 Sculte Robert Council Member 2nd 1/1/1960 12/31/1961 Elected to two year term November 3, 1959.
379 Stenerson I. T. Mayor
1/1/1960 12/31/1961 Elected to two year term November 3, 1959.
380 Wensel Ruth M. Council Member 1st 1/1/1960 12/31/1961 Elected to two year term November 3, 1959.
381 Haglund Lawrence Council Member 4th 1/1/1960 12/31/1963 Elected to four year term November 3, 1959.
382 Knapp Richard Council Member 2nd 1/1/1960 12/31/1963 Elected to four year term November 3, 1959.
383 Nelson Robert J. Council Member 1st 1/1/1960 9/25/1962 Elected to four year term November 3, 1959. Moved from Ward and resigned September 25, 1962. Replaced by D. J. Birmingham, elected in speical election November 6, 1962 to fill out Nelson's term.
384 Nielsen Carl Sr. Council Member 3rd 1/1/1960 12/31/1962 Elected to four year term November 3, 1959.
385 Birmingham D. J. Council Member 1st 11/7/1962 12/31/1962 Elected in special election November 6, 1962 to fill out term of Robert J. Nelson, resigned. Took office November 7, 1962.
386 Bottolfson B. T. Mayor
1/1/1962 12/31/1963
387 Bjornstad Orrin Council Member 4th 1/1/1962 12/31/1965
388 Olstad Kermit Council Member 3rd 1/1/1962 12/31/1965
389 Sjolander Glenn Council Member 2nd 1/1/1962 12/31/1965
390 Wensel Ruth M. Council Member 1st 1/1/1962 12/31/1965
391 Stordahl Richard "Ray" M. Mayor
1/1/1964 12/31/1965
392 Birmingham D. J. Council Member 1st 1/1/1964 12/31/1967
393 Hoberg Dwaine Council Member 4th 1/1/1964 12/31/1967
394 Jacobson Howard Council Member 3rd 1/1/1964 12/31/1967
395 Thompson John S. Council Member 2nd 1/1/1964 12/31/1967
396 Stordahl Richard "Ray" M. Mayor
1/1/1966 12/31/1967
397 Nelson Lyle Council Member 3rd 1/1/1966 12/31/1968 Moved from city and resigned as of December 31, 1968. Replaced by William Palma elected in special election Feb 11, 1969 to fill out Nelson's term.
398 Sjolander Glenn Council Member 2nd 1/1/1966 12/31/1969
399 Wensel Ruth M. Council Member 1st 1/1/1966 12/31/1969
400 Wohlwend Neil Council Member 4th 1/1/1966 12/31/1969
401 Stordahl Richard "Ray" M. Mayor
1/1/1968 12/31/1969
402 Palma William Council Member 3rd 2/13/1969 12/31/1969 Elected in special election February 11, 1969 to fill out term of Lyle Nelson who moved from the city and resigned. Took office February 13, 1969
403 Haarstad James Council Member 1st 1/1/1968 12/31/1971
404 Kiefer Bruce Council Member 2nd 1/1/1968 12/31/1971
405 Jacobson Howard Council Member 3rd 1/1/1968 12/31/1971
406 Hoberg Dwaine Council Member 4th 1/1/1968 12/31/1971
407 Stordahl Richard "Ray" Mayor
1/1/1970 12/31/1971
408 Wensel Ruth M. Council Member 1st 1/1/1970 12/31/1973
409 Sjolander Glenn Council Member 2nd 1/1/1970 12/31/1973
410 Palma William Council Member 3rd 1/1/1970 7/6/1971 Resigned July 7, 1971. Replaced by Willis Dokken. CHECK NEWSPAPERS ETC FOR DETAILS
411 Dokken Willis Council Member 3rd 8/20/1971 12/31/1973 Elected [?] in special election [?] August 1971 to replace William Palma resigned. Took office August 8, 1971 CHECK NEWSPAPERS FOR DETAILS
412 Wohlwend Neil Council Member 4th 1/1/1970 12/31/1973
413 Hoberg Dwaine Mayor
1/1/1972 12/31/1975
414 Haarstad James Council Member 1st 1/1/1972 12/31/1975
415 Kiefer Bruce Council Member 2nd 1/1/1972 12/31/1975
416 Paseka Larry Council Member 3rd 1/1/1972 12/31/1975
417 Perry Richard Council Member 4th 1/1/1972 12/31/1975
418 Lucier Rod Council Member 4th 2/1/1973 12/31/1975 Elected in special election February - 1973 to replace ??? CHECK NEWSPAPERS FOR DETAILS
419 Pinkney Martin Council Member 1st

Elected in special election [?] sometime between 1/1/1970 and 12/31/1971 Replaced Ruth Wensel who moved to 2nd Ward - Urban Renewal CHECK MEETING MINUTES FOR DETAILS
420 Hoberg Dwaine Mayor
1/1/1974 12/31/1975
421 Pinkney Martin Council Member 1st 1/1/1974 12/31/1977
422 Wensel Ruth M. Council Member 2nd 1/1/1974 12/31/1977
423 Lanning Morris Council Member 3rd 1/1/1974 12/31/1977
424 Onsgard Phyllis Council Member 4th 1/1/1974 12/31/1977 Left office ca: May 1977 replaced by R. S. Gilderhus in special election May 1977 CHECK MEETING MINUTES FOR DETAILS
425 Hoberg Dwaine Mayor
1/1/1976 12/31/1977
426 Eldred Leo Council Member 1st 1/1/1976 12/31/1979
427 Marcy James Council Member 2nd 1/1/1976 12/31/1979
428 Kiefer Bruce Council Member 3rd 1/1/1976 12/31/1979
429 Perry Richard Council Member 4th 1/1/1976 1/9/1978 Moved to Fargo and resigned ca:January 9 1978? 1978 replaced by Vic Fergen in special election ca: Feb 21 1978. SEE MEETING MINUTES FOR DETAILS
430 Gilderhus Richard S. Council Member 4th 5/1/1977 12/31/1977 Elected in special election May 1977 to replace Phyllis Onsgard CHECK MEETING MINUTES FOR DETAILS
431 Ingersoll Wayne Mayor
1/1/1978 12/31/1979
432 Pinkney Martin Council Member 1st 1/1/1978 12/31/1981
433 Sipson Barbara Council Member 2nd 1/1/1978 12/31/1981
434 Lanning Morris Council Member 3rd 1/1/1978 12/31/1979 Left to become Mayor 1/1/1978. Replaced by Lyle Usgaard [?] special election ca: March 11, 1980? CHECK MEETING MINUTES FOR DETAILS
435 MacLeod Millie Council Member 4th 1/1/1978 12/31/1981
436 Fergen Vic Council Member 4th 2/21/1978 12/31/1979 Elected in special election [?] February 21, 1978 [?] to fill out term of Richard Perry who moved to Fargo and resigned ca: January 9, 1978 CHECK MEETING MINUTES FOR DETAILS
437 Lanning Morris Mayor
1/1/1980 12/31/1981
438 Eldred Leo Council Member 1st 1/1/1980 12/31/1983
439 Glasrud Clarence Council Member 2nd 1/1/1980 12/31/1983
440 Davies Mary Council Member 3rd 1/1/1980 12/31/1983
441 Fergen Vic Council Member 4th 1/1/1980 12/31/1983
442 Usgaard Lyle Council Member 3rd 3/11/1980 12/31/1981 Elected in special election [?] ca: March 11, 1980 to replace Morris Lanning who left office to run for Mayor??? CHECK MEETING MINUTES FOR DETAILS
443 Lanning Morris Mayor
1/1/1982 12/31/1983
444 Pinkney Martin Council Member 1st 1/1/1982 12/31/1983
445 Sipson Barbara Council Member 2nd 1/1/1982 12/31/1983
446 Usgaard Lyle Council Member 3rd 1/1/1982 12/31/1983
447 MacLeod Millie Council Member 4th 1/1/1982 12/31/1983
448 Lanning Morris Mayor
1/1/1984 12/31/1985
449 Moen John Council Member 1st 1/1/1984 12/31/1987
450 Arett Brian Council Member 2nd 1/1/1984 12/31/1987
451 Davies Mary Council Member 3rd 1/1/1984 12/31/1987
452 Fergen Vic Council Member 4th 1/1/1984 12/31/1987
453 Lanning Morris Mayor
1/1/1986 12/31/1989 With election of November 1985 Mayor's term extended from two to four years.
454 Pinkney Martin Council Member 1st 1/1/1986 12/31/1989
455 Sipson Barbara Council Member 2nd 1/1/1986 12/31/1989
456 Goodno Kevin Council Member 3rd 1/1/1986 12/31/1989
457 MacLeod Millie Council Member 4th 1/1/1986 12/31/1989
458 Moen John Council Member 1st 1/1/1988 12/31/1991
459 Arett Brian Council Member 2nd 1/1/1988 12/31/1991
460 Voxland Mark Council Member 3rd 1/1/1988 12/31/1991
461 Overby Vern Council Member 4th 1/1/1988 12/31/1991
462 Lanning Morris Mayor
1/1/1990 12/31/1993
463 Pinkney Martin Council Member 1st 1/1/1990 12/31/1993
464 Peterson Gary Council Member 2nd 1/1/1990 12/31/1993
465 Goodno Kevin Council Member 3rd 1/1/1990
Left office to run for Minnesota Legislature ca: fall 1990. John Thomas appointed to fill his seat until election in 1991. SEE MEETING MINUTES FOR DETAILS
466 MacLeod Millie Council Member 4th 1/1/1990 12/31/1993
467 Eldred Leo Council Member 1st 1/1/1992 12/31/1995
468 Nicholson Larry Council Member 2nd 1/1/1992 12/31/1995
469 Voxland Mark Council Member 3rd 1/1/1992 12/31/1995
470 Thomas John Council Member 3rd 1/1/1992 12/31/1993 Elected to two year term to fill open seat of Kevin Goono, who left office to run for Minnesota Legislature ca fall 1990. SEE MEETING MUNUTES FOR DETAILS
471 Overby Vern Council Member 4th 1/1/1992
Left office [?] sometime around 1992-1993 [?] replaced by John Stenerson elected to two year term in November 1993. Overby took office 1/1/1994. SEE MEETING MINUTES FOR DETAILS
472 Lanning Morris Mayor
1/1/1994 12/31/1997
473 Kelsven Morris Council Member 1st 1/1/1994 12/31/1997
474 Palmer Cindy Council Member 2nd 1/1/1994 12/31/1997
475 Thomas John Council Member 3rd 1/1/1994 12/31/1997
476 MacLeod Millie Council Member 4th 1/1/1994 12/31/1997
477 Stenerson John Council Member 4th 1/1/1994 12/31/1993 Elected to two year term November 1993 to fill seat left vacant when Vern Overby apparently left office ca 1992-1993. SEE MEETING MINUTES FOR DETAILS.
478 Eldred Leo Council Member 1st 1/1/1996 12/31/1999
479 Nicholson Larry Council Member 2nd 1/1/1996 12/31/1999
480 Voxland Mark Council Member 3rd 1/1/1996 12/31/1999
481 Stenerson John Council Member 4th 1/1/1996 12/31/1999
482 Thomas John Council Member 4th
12/31/1991 Appointed to fill term of Kevin Goodno until city election in fall 1991. SEE MEETING MINUTES FOR DETAILS.
483 Lanning Morris Mayor
1/1/1998 12/31/2001
484 Kelsven Morris Council Member 2nd 1/1/1998 12/31/2001
485 Rowell John Council Member 2nd 1/1/1998 12/31/2001
486 Seljevold Larry Council Member 3rd 1/1/1998 12/31/2001
487 Frider Jeff Council Member 4th 1/1/1998 12/31/2001
488 Otto Nancy Council Member 1st 1/1/2000 12/31/2003
489 Nicholson Larry Council Member 2nd 1/1/2000 12/31/2003
490 Voxland Mark Council Member 3rd 1/1/2000 12/31/2003
491 Dentinger Brian Council Member 4th 1/1/2000 12/31/2003
492 Voxland Mark Mayor
1/1/2002 12/31/2005
493 Kelsven Morris Council Member 1st 1/1/2002 12/31/2005
494 Rowell John Council Member 2nd 1/1/2002 12/31/2005
495 Winterfeldt-Shanks Lauri Council Member 3rd 1/1/2002 12/31/2005
496 Danielson James Council Member 4th 1/1/2002 12/31/2005
497 Otto Nancy Council Member 1st 1/1/2004 12/31/2007
498 Wray Williams Diane Council Member 2nd 1/1/2004 12/31/2007
499 Hunt Dan Council Member 3rd 1/1/2004 12/31/2007
500 Lemke Greg Council Member 4th 1/1/2004 12/31/2007
501 Voxland Mark Mayor
1/1/2006 12/31/2009
502 Bohmer Daniel Council Member 1st 1/1/2006 12/31/2009
503 Rowell John Council Member 2nd 1/1/2006 12/31/2009
504 Winterfeldt-Shanks Lauri Council Member 3rd 1/1/2006 12/31/2009
505 Hintermeyer Mark Council Member 4th 1/1/2006 12/31/2009
506 Otto Nancy Council Member 1st 1/1/2008 12/31/2011
507 Wray Willaims Diane Council Member 2nd 1/1/2008 12/31/2011
508 Hunt Dan Council Member 3rd 1/1/2008 12/31/2011
509 Lemke Greg Council Member 4th 1/1/2008 12/31/2011
510 Voxland Mark Mayor
1/1/2010 12/31/2013
511 Stueland Luther Council Member 1st 1/1/2010 12/31/2013
512 Altenburg Mark Council Member 2nd 1/1/2010 12/31/2013
513 Elmer Brenda Council Member 3rd 1/1/2010 12/31/2013
514 Hintermeyer Mark Council Member 4th 1/1/2010 12/31/2013
515 Otto Nancy Council Member 1st 1/1/2012 12/31/2016
516 Durand Heidi Council Member 2nd 1/1/2012 12/31/2016
517 Hulett Mike Council Member 3rd 1/1/2012 12/31/2016
518 Gehrtz Steve Council Member 4th 1/1/2012 12/31/2016
519 Williams Del Rae Mayor
1/1/2014 12/31/2018
520 Dailey Mari Council Member 1st 1/1/2014 12/31/2018
521 Haney Jim Council Member 2nd 1/1/2014 12/31/2018
522 Elmer Brenda Council Member 3rd 1/1/2014 12/31/2018
523 Hendrickson Chuck Council Member 4th 1/1/2014 12/31/2018