Council Members

Print

Jump to a Decade

1880s 1900s 1950s
2000s 
1890s 1910s 1960s
2010s

1920s 1970s
 
  1930s 1980s
 
  1940s 1990s  
 

1880s

Name Ward Term Start Term End
Brendemuhl, A. 1 3/27/1881 3/27/1882
Partridge, Samuel 2 3/27/1881 3/27/1882
Lloyd, William 3 3/27/1881 3/27/1882
Erickson, John 1 3/27/1881 3/28/1883
Czizek, Peter 2 3/27/1881 3/28/1883
Holes, Andrew 3 3/27/1881 3/28/1883
Erickson, John 1 3/27/1881 1/14/1884
Gould, W. K. 2 3/27/1882 3/28/1883
Note:  Elected to two year term but resigned after one year. O. C. Beck elected to fill out his term.
Ambs, Frederick 1 3/27/1882 3/24/1884
Lloyd, William 3 3/27/1882 3/24/1884
Beck, O. C. 2 3/28/1883 3/24/1884
Note: Elected to fill out term of W. K. Gould who resigned
O'Hearn, John 1 3/28/1883 3/23/1885
Lamb, Patrick H. 2 3/28/1883 3/23/1885
Truett, J. C. 3 3/28/1883 3/23/1885
Larson, Nels 1 3/24/1884 3/22/1886
Beck, O. C. 2 3/24/1884 3/22/1886
Lamb, Patrick H. 2 3/23/1885 3/16/1886
Note:  Elected to two year term but elected Mayor and left Council after one year.
Remley, Frank X. 1 3/23/1885 3/21/1887
Bjorkquist, John L. 3 3/23/1885 3/21/1887
Larson, Nels 1 3/22/1886 6/29/1887
Note:  Resigned. John O'Hern elected in special election to fillout his term.
Beck, O. C. 2 3/16/1886 3/21/1887
Note:  Elected to fill out term of Patrick H. Lamb who left office when elected Mayor after one year.
Finkle, H. H. 1 3/22/1886 3/26/1888
Wright, W. M. 2 3/22/1886 3/20/1888
Kiefer, Jacob 3 3/22/1886 3/20/1888
Lloyd, William 3 3/21/1887 11/6/1888
Note:  Resigned. Leslie Welter elected in special election to fill out his term.
O'Hearn, John 1 7/14/1887 3/26/1889
Hansen, Erich 2 3/21/1887 3/25/1889
Welter, Leslie 3 11/6/1888 3/26/1889
Note:  Elected in special election to fill out term of William Lloyd, who resigned 11/6/1888.
Forsythe, A. N. 1 3/26/1888 3/24/1890
Drady, John 2 3/26/1888 3/26/1890
Holbeck, Christian 3 3/26/1888 3/26/1890
O'Hearn, John 1 3/26/1889 3/23/1891
Anderson, Lars M. 2 3/25/1889 3/23/1891
Erickson, John 3 3/25/1889 3/23/1891

Return to Top

1890s

Name Ward Term Start Term End
Swanson, John 1 3/24/1890 3/21/1892
Drady, John 2 3/24/1890 3/21/1892
Holbeck, Christian 3 3/24/1890 3/21/1892
Edling, J. W. 1 3/23/1891 3/27/1893
Anderson, Lars M. 2 3/23/1891 3/27/1893
Erickson, John 3 3/23/1891 3/27/1893
Aahl, Ole E. 1 3/21/1892 3/26/1894
Van Vlissingen, Paul 2 3/21/1892 3/26/1894
Johnson, Louis 3 3/21/1892 3/26/1894
Edling, J. W. 1 3/27/1893 3/25/1895
Lamb, Patrick H. 2 3/27/1893 3/25/1895
Erickson, John 3 3/27/1893 3/25/1895
Overboe, Nels O. 2 3/26/1894 9/4/1894
Note:  Resigned. Warren Onan elected in special election to fill out his term.
Finstad, Louis 1 3/26/1894 3/23/1896
Onan, Warren 2 9/4/1894 3/23/1896
Note:  Elected in special election to fill out term of Nels O. Overboe, who resigned.
Kiefer, Jacob 3 3/26/1894 3/23/1896
Edling, J. W. 1 3/25/1895 3/23/1897
Martinson, Ole 2 3/25/1895 3/23/1897
Holbeck, Christian 3 3/25/1895 3/22/1897
Darrow, D. C. 4 3/23/1896 3/22/1897
Note:  2nd Ward split and 4th Ward created. Aldermen both elected to one year terms.
Davenport, Lewis C. 4 3/23/1896 3/22/1897
Note:  2nd Ward split and 4th Ward created. Aldermen both elected to one year terms.
Finstad, Louis 1 3/23/1896 3/22/1898
Perley, George E. 2 3/23/1896 3/21/1898
Kiefer, Jacob 3 3/23/1896 3/21/1898
Clemdening, Albert 4 3/23/1897 3/22/1898
Note:  Elected to one year term.
Edling, J. W. 1 3/23/1897 3/27/1899
Martinson, Ole 2 3/22/1897 3/27/1899
Holbeck, Christian 3 3/22/1897 3/27/1899
Davenport, Lewis C. 4 3/22/1897 3/27/1899
Note:  4th Ward Alderman, elected to two year term
Johnson, Henry 4 3/21/1898 7/7/1899
Note:  Resigned. Lew A. Huntoon elected in special election to fill out term.
Finstad, Louis 1 3/22/1898 3/26/1900
Perley, George E. 2 3/21/1898 3/26/1900
Wentzell, Martin O. 3 3/21/1898 3/26/1900
Daubner, Arthur E. 3 3/27/1899 3/22/1900
Note:  Died in office. Replaced by Christian Holbeck elected in special election May 22 1900.
Huntoon, Lew A. 4 8/3/1899 3/26/1900
Note:  Elected in special election to fill out term of Henry Johnson, who resigned.
Lally, John C. 1 3/27/1899 3/1/1901
Pederson, Ralph 2 3/27/1899 3/1/1901
Davenport, Lewis C. 4 3/27/1899 3/1/1901

Return to Top

1900s

Name Ward Term Start Term End
Finstad, Louis 1 3/1/1900 3/1/1903
Bakt, Henry L. 2 3/26/1900 3/1/1901
Kuhfeldt, August 3 3/26/1900 3/1/1901
Huntoon, Lew A. 4 3/26/1900 3/1/1901
Holbeck, Christian 3 5/24/1900 3/1/1901
Note:  Elected in special election May 22, 1900 to replace Arthur E. Daubner who died in office March 22, 1900. Took office May 24, 1900
Finstad, Louis 1 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
Lally, John C. 1 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
Burnham, J. H. 2 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
Pederson, Ralph 2 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
Euren, Emil 3 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
Kiefer, Jacob 3 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
Davenport, Lewis C. 4 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
Huntoon, Lew A. 4 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
Pederson, Ralph 2 2/17/1903 2/21/1905
Lally, John C. 1 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
Zeller, William 1 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
Norby, A. J. 2 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
Holbeck, Christian 3 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
Kiefer, Jacob 3 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
Ballard, C. A. 4 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
Ballard, C. A. 4 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
Huntoon , Lew A. 4 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
Zeller, William 1 3/1/1905 3/1/1907
Norby, A. J. 2 3/1/1905 3/1/1907
Pederson, Ralph 2 3/1/1905 3/1/1907
Kiefer, Jacob 3 3/1/1905 3/1/1907
Pehrson, N. P. 3 3/1/1905 3/1/1907
Ballard, C. A. 4 3/1/1905 3/1/1907
Huntoon, Lew A. 4 3/1/1905 3/1/1907
Lamb, John 2 2/19/1907 3/1/1909
Melvey, Nels N. 1 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
Zeller, William 1 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
Lamb, John 2 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
Pederson, Ralph 2 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
Fridlund, A. J. 3 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
Kiefer, Jacob 3 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
Ballard, C. A. 4 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
Huntoon, Lew A. 4 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
Erdel, Thomas 1 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
Melvey, Nels N. 1 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
Lamb, John 2 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
Pederson, Ralph 2 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
Bodkin, William 3 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
Kiefer, Jacob 3 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
Olson, L. S. 4 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
Stanford, H. M. 4 3/1/1909 3/1/1911

Return to Top

1910s

Name Ward Term Start Term End
Melvey, Nels N. 1 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
Morrow, W. D. 1 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
Lamb, John 2 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
Wagner, William 2 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
Bodkin, Willia 3 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
Peterson, Charles 3 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
Merritt, W. H. 4 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
Olson, L. S. 4 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
Melvey, Nels N. 1 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
Morrow, W. D. 1 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
Bowman, Adolph W. 2 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
Olson, Martin 2 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
Pehrson, E. H. 3 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
Peterson, Charles 3 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
Costain, A. H. 4 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
McGill, F. H. 4 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
Melvey, Nels N. 1 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
Morrow, W. D. 1 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
Moe, L. T. 2 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
Olson, Martin 2 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
Peterson, Charles 3 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
Swenson, Nels 3 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
Bachenheimer, Hugo 4 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
Costain, A. H. 4 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
Emerson, John 1 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
Melvey, Nels N. 1 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
Melvey, Nels N. 1 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
Morrow, W. D. 1 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
Bowman, Adolph W. 2 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
Meland, W. B. 2 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
Sondrall, O. L., Sr. 3 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
Zervas, Gustav 3 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
Costain, A. H. 4 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
Evenson, Clarence I. 4 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
Remley, Carl E. 1 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
Smith, J. T. 1 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
Jesten, P. 2 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
Meland, W. B. 2 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
Briggs, W. R. 3 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
Johnson, Fred 3 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
Costain, A. H. 4 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
Evenson, Clarence I. 4 3/1/1919 3/1/1921

Return to Top

1920s

Name Ward Term Start Term End
Remley, Carl E. 1 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
Smith, J. T. 1 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
Frimandslund, L. C. 2 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
Jesten, P. 2 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
Blakeway, H. 3 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
Reed, G. W. 3 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
Costain, A. H. 4 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
Harris, J. W. 4 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
Jesten, P. 2 2/1/1923 2/1/1925
Smith, J. T. 1 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
Wensel, J. A. 1 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
Westberg, S. O. 2 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
Gullickson, Theodore 3 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
Peterson, Charles 3 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
Costain, A. H. 4 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
Harris, J. W. 4 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
Dommer, Carl 2 3/1/1925 10/5/1925
Note:  Died in office. Replaced by A. W. Lund elected in special election November 17, 1925.
Gletne, R. A. 1 3/1/1925 3/1/1927
West, J. A. 1 3/1/1925 3/1/1927
Jesten, P. 2 3/1/1925 3/1/1927
Gullickson, Theodore 3 3/1/1925 3/1/1927
Peterson, Charles 3 3/1/1925 3/1/1927
Ballard, C. A. 4 3/1/1925 3/1/1927
Harris, J. W. 4 3/1/1925 3/1/1927
Lund, A. W. 2 11/18/1925 3/1/1927
Note:  Elected in special election November 17, 1925 to replace Carl Dommer who died in office. Took office November 18, 1925.
Gletne, R. A. 1 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
West, J. A. 1 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
Bowman, Adolph W. 2 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
Lund, A. W. 2 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
Erickson, Jalmer B. 3 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
Peterson, Charles 3 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
Ballard, C. A. 4 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
Harris, J. W. 4 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
West, J. A. 1 3/1/1929 1/26/1931
Note:  Resigned. No successor named. Seat remained open until regular city election February 16, 1931
Gletne, R. A. 1 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
Beck, Mel 2 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
Bowman, Adolph W. 2 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
Dwyer, P. V. 2 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
Lund, A. W. 2 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
Erickson, Jalmer B. 3 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
Nelson, A. T. 3 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
Ballard, C. A. 4 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
Harris, J. W. 4 3/1/1929 3/1/1931

Return to Top

1930s

Name Ward Term Start Term End
Erickson, Jalmer B. 3 3/1/1931 4/23/1931
Note:  Resigned to become Police Chief March 9, 1931. Henry R. Peterson elected in special election April 21, 1931 to fill out his term.
Gletne, R. A. 1 3/1/1931 3/1/1933
Starr, W. R. 1 3/1/1931 3/1/1933
Bowman, Adolph W. 2 3/1/1931 3/1/1933
Dwyer, P. V. 2 3/1/1931 3/1/1933
Nelson, A. T. 3 3/1/1931 3/1/1933
Ballard, C. A. 4 3/1/1931 3/1/1933
Miller, A. H. 4 3/1/1931 3/1/1933
Peterson, Henry R. 3 4/21/1931 3/1/1933
Note:  Elected in special election April 21, 1931 to fill out term of Jalmer B. Erickson, who resigned.
Gletne, R. A. 1 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
Smith, J. T. 1 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
Bowman, Adolph W. 2 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
Jesten, P. 2 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
Peterson, Henry R. 3 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
Swanson, Nels 3 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
Bailey, George 4 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
Litherland, H. 4 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
Peterson, Charles 3 3/1/1935 3/1/1927
Britt, P. 4 3/1/1935 6/18/1936
Note:  Moved out of city. F. Ralph Hollands took seat.
Gletne, R. A. 1 3/1/1935 3/1/1937
Smith, J. T. 1 3/1/1935 3/1/1937
Bowman, Adolph W. 2 3/1/1935 3/1/1937
Peterson, E. S. 2 3/1/1935 3/1/1937
Nelson, A. T. 3 3/1/1935 3/1/1937
Peterson, Henry R. 3 3/1/1935 3/1/1937
Verne, P. 4 3/1/1935 3/1/1937
Hollands, F. Ralph 4 6/18/1936 3/1/1937
Note:  Took over seat of P. Britt who left the city.
Gletne, R. A. 1 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
Smith, J. T. 1 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
Peterson, E. S. 2 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
Sandie, J. 2 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
Bosworth, M. 3 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
Nelson, A. T. 3 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
Peterson, Henry R. 3 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
Verne, P. 4 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
Gletne, R. A. 1 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
Malvey, Jay 1 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
Melvey, Jay 1 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
Munn, A. C. 2 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
Sandie, J. 2 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
Askegaard, G. 3 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
Nelson, A. T. 3 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
Ballard, C. A. 4 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
Bosworth, M. 4 3/1/1939 3/1/1941

Return to Top

1940s

Name Ward Term Start Term End
Malvey, Jay 1 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
Melvey, Jay 1 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
Bowman, Adolph W. 2 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
Munn, A. C. 2 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
Askegaard, G. 3 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
Larson, O. R. 3 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
Nelson, A. T. 3 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
Bosworth, M. 4 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
Hollands, F. Ralph 4 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
Malvey, Jay 1 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
Melvey, Jay 1 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
Starr, W. R. 1 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
Munn, A. C. 2 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
Scheel, Fred M., Sr. 2 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
Peterson, Henry R. 3 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
Reiersgord, O. 3 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
Anderson, A. H. 4 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
Hollands, F. Ralph 4 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
Melvey, Jay 1 3/1/1945 11/1/1947
Note:  Died in office November 1, 1947. On December 8, 1947, John Douglas appointed to fill out his term, through December 31, 1947.
Malvey, Jay 1 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
Starr, W. R. 1 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
Munn, A. C. 2 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
Scheel, Fred M., Sr. 2 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
Euren, Paul 3 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
Sondrall, O. L., Jr. 3 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
Anderson, A. H. 4 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
Hollands, F. Ralph 4 3/1/1945 12/31/1947
Douglas, John 1 12/8/1947 12/31/1947
Note:  Appointed December 8, 1947 to fill out term of Jay Melvey who died in office November 1, 1947. Term ran through Decembeer 31, 1947.
Douglas, John 1 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
Starr, W. R. 1 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
Scheel, Fred M., Sr. 2 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
Wells, Thornley F. 2 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
Euren, Paul 3 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
Sondrall, O. L., Jr. 3 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
Herreid, Grant 4 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
Townsend, Ralph 4 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
Douglas, John 1 12/8/1949 12/31/1949

Return to Top

1950s

Name Ward Term Start Term End
Douglas, John 1 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
Knapp, John A. 2 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
Wells, Thornley F. 2 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
Bjornson, Sig 3 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
Euren, Paul 3 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
Herreid, Grant 4 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
Seaberg, Norris 4 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
Townsend, Ralph 4 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
Douglas, John 1 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
Seaberg, Norris 1 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
Knapp, John A. 2 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
Wells, Thornley F. 2 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
Bjornson, Sig 3 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
O'Day, Henry 3 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
Matthees, Nick 4 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
Snyder, George 4 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
Haims, Carl 1 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
Wensel, Ruth M. 1 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
Note:  First woman elected to City Council.
Knapp, John A. 2 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
Sculte, Robert 2 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
Note:  Alternate spelling of "Schulte".
Briggs, Harold 3 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
O'Day, Henry 3 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
Matthees, Nick 4 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
Snyder, George 4 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
Haims, Carl 1 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
Wensel, Ruth M. 1 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
Knapp, Richard 2 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
Sculte, Robert 2 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
Note:  Alternate spelling of "Schulte".
Briggs, Harold 3 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
Fougner, Gaylord 3 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
Benedict, Edwin 4 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
Jenkins, John 4 1/1/1956 12/31/1957
Kvamme, Richard 4 1/1/1958 7/24/1958
Note:  Moved from Ward and resigned July 24, 1958. Replaced by Lawrence Haglund elected in special election September 9, 1958 to fill out his term, took office September 11, 1958.
Olson, A. C. 3 1/1/1958 11/9/1959
Note:  Moved from Ward and resigned, November 9, 1959. City Council appointed Kermit Olstad to fill out his term, November 9, 1959.
Maxwell, Amos 1 1/1/1958 12/31/1959
Wensel, Ruth M. 1 1/1/1958 12/31/1959
Withnell, Robert 1 1/1/1958 12/31/1959
Knapp, Richard 2 1/1/1958 12/31/1959
Sculte, Robert 2 1/1/1958 12/31/1959
Note:  Alternate spelling of "Schulte".
Briggs, Harold 3 1/1/1958 12/31/1959
Briggs, Harold 3 1/1/1958 12/31/1959
Haglund, Lawrence 4 9/11/1958 12/31/1959
Olstad, Kermit 3 11/9/1959 12/31/1959
Note:  Appointed by City Council November 9, 1959 to fill out term of A. C. Olson who moved from the Ward and resigned November 9, 1959.

Return to Top

1960s

Name Ward Term Start Term End
Wensel, Ruth M. 1 1/1/1960 12/31/1961
Note:  Elected to two year term November 3, 1959.
Sculte, Robert 2 1/1/1960 12/31/1961
Note:  Elected to two year term November 3, 1959.  Alternate spelling of "Schulte".
Olstad, Kermit 3 1/1/1960 12/31/1961
Note:  Elected to two year term November 3, 1959.
Bjornstad, Orris 4 1/1/1960 12/31/1961
Note:  Elected to two year term November 3, 1959.
Nelson, Robert J. 1 1/1/1960 9/25/1962
Note:  Elected to four year term November 3, 1959. Moved from Ward and resigned September 25, 1962. Replaced by D. J. Birmingham, elected in speical election November 6, 1962 to fill out Nelson's term.
Nielsen, Carl Sr. 3 1/1/1960 12/31/1962
Note:  Elected to two year term November 3, 1959.
Knapp, Richard 2 1/1/1960 12/31/1963
Note:  Elected to two year term November 3, 1959.
Haglund, Lawrence 4 1/1/1960 12/31/1963
Note:  Elected to two year term November 3, 1959.
Wensel, Ruth M. 1 1/1/1962 12/31/1965
Sjolander, Glenn 2 1/1/1962 12/31/1965
Olstad, Kermit 3 1/1/1962 12/31/1965
Bjornstad, Orrin 4 1/1/1962 12/31/1965
Birmingham, D. J. 1 11/7/1962 12/31/1962
Note:  Elected in special election November 6, 1962 to fill out term of Robert J. Nelson, resigned. Took office November 7, 1962.
Birmingham, D. J. 1 1/1/1964 12/31/1967
Thompson, John S. 2 1/1/1964 12/31/1967
Jacobson, Howard 3 1/1/1964 12/31/1967
Hoberg, Dwaine 4 1/1/1964 12/31/1967
Nelson, Lyle 3 1/1/1966 12/31/1968
Note:  Moved from city and resigned as of December 31, 1968. Replaced by William Palma elected in special election Feb 11, 1969 to fill out Nelson's term.
Wensel, Ruth M. 1 1/1/1966 12/31/1969
Sjolander, Glenn 2 1/1/1966 12/31/1969
Wohlwend, Neil 4 1/1/1966 12/31/1969
Haarstad, James 1 1/1/1968 12/31/1971
Kiefer, Bruce 2 1/1/1968 12/31/1971
Jacobson, Howard 3 1/1/1968 12/31/1971
Hoberg, Dwaine 4 1/1/1968 12/31/1971
Palma, William 3 2/13/1969 12/31/1969
Note:  Elected in special election February 11, 1969 to fill out term of Lyle Nelson who moved from the city and resigned. Took office February 13, 1969
Paseka, Gary J. 3 3/1/1969 12/31/1971

Return to Top

1970s

Name Ward Term Start Term End
Palma, William 3 1/1/1970 7/6/1971
Note:  Resigned July 7, 1971. Replaced by Willis Dokken.
Wensel, Ruth M. 1 1/1/1970 12/31/1973
Sjolander, Glenn 2 1/1/1970 12/31/1973
Wohlwend, Neil 4 1/1/1970 12/31/1973
Dokken, Willis 3 8/20/1971 12/31/1973
Note:  Elected in special election August 1971 to replace William Palma, who resigned. Took office August 8, 1971.
Haarstad, James 1 1/1/1972 12/31/1975
Kiefer, Bruce 2 1/1/1972 12/31/1975
Paseka, Larry 3 1/1/1972 12/31/1975
Perry, Richard 4 1/1/1972 12/31/1975
Pinkney, Martin 1 6/1/1972 12/31/1973
Lucier, Rod 4 2/1/1973 12/31/1975
Note:  Elected in special election February 1973 to fill vacant seat.
Pinkney, Martin 1 1/1/1974 12/31/1977
Wensel, Ruth M. 2 1/1/1974 12/31/1977
Lanning, Morris 3 1/1/1974 12/31/1977
Onsgard, Phyllis 4 1/1/1974 12/31/1977
Note:  Left office approximately  May 1977.  Replaced by R. S. Gilderhus in special election May 1977.
Perry, Richard 4 1/1/1976 1/9/1978
Note:  Moved to Fargo and resigned approximately January 9, 1978.  Replaced by Vic Fergen in special election approximately  Feb 21 1978.
Eldred, Leo 1 1/1/1976 12/31/1979
Marcy, James 2 1/1/1976 12/31/1979
Kiefer, Bruce 3 1/1/1976 12/31/1979
Gilderhus, Richard S. 4 5/1/1977 12/31/1977
Note:  Elected in special election May 1977 to replace Phyllis Onsgard.
MacLeod, Mildred 4 11/8/1977 12/31/1977
Lanning, Morris 3 1/1/1978 12/31/1979
Note:  Left to become Mayor 1/1/1978.  Replaced by Lyle Usgaard in special election approximately March 11, 1980.
Pinkney, Martin 1 1/1/1978 12/31/1981
Sipson, Barbara 2 1/1/1978 12/31/1981
MacLeod, Mildred 4 1/1/1978 12/31/1981
Fergen, Vic 4 2/21/1978 12/31/1979
Note:  Elected in special election February 21, 1978 to fill out term of Richard Perry who moved to Fargo and resigned approximately January 9, 1978.

Return to Top

1980s

Name Ward Term Start Term End
Eldred, Leo 1 1/1/1980 12/31/1983
Glasrud, Clarence 2 1/1/1980 12/31/1983
Davies, Mary 3 1/1/1980 12/31/1983
Fergen, Vic 4 1/1/1980 12/31/1983
Usgaard, Lyle 3 3/11/1980 12/31/1981
Note:  Elected in special election approximately March 11, 1980 to replace Morris Lanning who left office.
Pinkney, Martin 1 1/1/1982 12/31/1983
Sipson, Barbara 2 1/1/1982 12/31/1983
Usgaard, Lyle 3 1/1/1982 12/31/1983
MacLeod, Mildred 4 1/1/1982 12/31/1985
Stenerson, John 4 9/8/1982 12/31/1993
Moen, John 1 1/1/1984 12/31/1987
Arett, Brian 2 1/1/1984 12/31/1987
Davies, Mary 3 1/1/1984 12/31/1987
Fergen, Vic 4 1/1/1984 12/31/1987
Pinkney, Martin 1 1/1/1986 12/31/1989
Sipson, Barbara 2 1/1/1986 12/31/1989
Goodno, Kevin 3 1/1/1986 12/31/1989
MacLeod, Mildred 4 1/1/1986 12/31/1989
Moen, John 1 1/1/1988 12/31/1991
Arett, Brian 2 1/1/1988 12/31/1991
Voxland, Mark 3 1/1/1988 12/31/1991
Overby, Vern 4 1/1/1988 12/31/1991

Return to Top

1990s

Name Ward Term Start Term End
Goodno, Kevin 3 1/1/1990 12/31/1990
Note:  Left office to run for Minnesota Legislature in fall 1990. John Thomas appointed to fill his seat until election in 1991.
Pinkney, Martin 1 1/1/1990 12/31/1993
Peterson, Gary 2 1/1/1990 12/31/1993
MacLeod, Mildred 4 1/1/1990 12/31/1993
Thomas, John 4 1/1/1991 12/31/1991
Note:  Appointed to fill term of Kevin Goodno until City election in fall 1991.
Thomas, John M.M.D. 3 1/14/1991 12/31/1991
Overby, Vern 4 1/1/1992 8/3/1992
Note:  Left office in 1992 or 1993.  Replaced by John Stenerson elected to two year term in November 1993. Overby took office 1/1/1994.
Thomas, John 3 1/1/1992 12/31/1993
Note:  Elected to two year term to fill open seat of Kevin Goono, who left office to run for Minnesota Legislature ca fall 1990.
Thomas, John M.M.D. 3 1/1/1992 12/31/1993
Eldred, Leo 1 1/1/1992 12/31/1995
Nicholson, Larry 2 1/1/1992 12/31/1995
Voxland, Mark 3 1/1/1992 12/31/1995
Stenerson, John 4 1/1/1994 12/31/1993
Note:  Elected to two year term November 1993 to fill seat left vacant when Vern Overby who left office.
Eldred, Leo 1 1/1/1994 12/31/1997
Kelsven, Morrie 1 1/1/1994 12/31/1997
Palmer, Cindy 2 1/1/1994 12/31/1997
Thomas, John 3 1/1/1994 12/31/1997
Thomas, John M.M.D. 3 1/1/1994 12/31/1997
MacLeod, Mildred 4 1/1/1994 12/31/1997
Eldred, Leo 1 1/1/1996 12/31/1999
Nicholson, Larry 2 1/1/1996 12/31/1999
Voxland, Mark 3 1/1/1996 12/31/1999
Stenerson, John 4 1/1/1996 12/31/1999
Kelsven, Morrie 1 1/1/1998 12/31/2001
Rowell, John 2 1/1/1998 12/31/2001
Seljevold, Larry 3 1/1/1998 12/31/2001
Frider, Jeff 4 1/1/1998 12/31/2001

Return to Top

2000s

Name Ward Term Start Term End
Otto, Nancy 1 1/1/2000 12/31/2003
Nicholson, Larry 2 1/1/2000 12/31/2003
Voxland, Mark 3 1/1/2000 12/31/2003
Dentinger, Brian 4 1/1/2000 12/31/2003
Lemke, Greg 4 1/1/2002 12/31/2003
Kelsven, Morrie 1 1/1/2002 12/31/2005
Gramer, Brian 2 1/1/2002 12/31/2005
Rowell, John 2 1/1/2002 12/31/2005
Winterfeldt, Lauri 3 1/1/2002 12/31/2005
Danielson, James 4 1/1/2002 12/31/2005
Otto, Nancy 1 1/1/2004 12/31/2007
Wray Williams, Diane 2 1/1/2004 12/31/2007
Hunt, Dan 3 1/1/2004 12/31/2007
Lemke, Greg 4 1/1/2004 12/31/2007
Bohmer, Daniel 1 1/1/2006 12/31/2009
Rowell, John 2 1/1/2006 12/31/2009
Winterfeldt, Lauri 3 1/1/2006 12/31/2009
Hintermeyer, Mark 4 1/1/2006 12/31/2009
Otto, Nancy 1 1/1/2008 12/31/2011
Wray Willaims, Diane 2 1/1/2008 12/31/2011
Hunt, Dan 3 1/1/2008 12/31/2011
Lemke, Greg 4 1/1/2008 12/31/2011

Return to Top

2010s

Name Ward Term Start Term End
Stueland, Luther 1 1/1/2010 12/31/2013
Altenburg, Mark 2 1/1/2010 12/31/2013
Elmer, Brenda 3 1/1/2010 12/31/2013
Hintermeyer, Mark 4 1/1/2010 12/31/2013
Otto, Nancy 1 1/1/2012 12/31/2016
Durand, Heidi 2 1/1/2012 12/31/2016
Hulett, Mike 3 1/1/2012 12/31/2016
Gehrtz, Steve 4 1/1/2012 12/31/2016
Haney, Jim 2 1/1/2014 12/31/2016
Note: Resigned a after being elected to Clay County Commission
Dailey, Mari 1 1/1/2014 12/31/2018
Elmer, Brenda 3 1/1/2014 12/31/2018
Hendrickson, Chuck 4 1/1/2014 12/31/2018
Fabian, Melissa 2 1/1/2017 12/31/2018
Note:  Appointed to fill Jim Haney's vacant seat after he was elected to Clay County Commission.
Watson Curry, Sara 1 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Durand, Heidi 2 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Paulsen, Joel 3 1/1/2017 12/31/2020
Gehrtz, Steve 4 1/1/2017 12/31/2020

Return to Top