Mayors

Print

Name Term Start Term End
Bruns, Henry A. 3/27/1881 3/27/1882
Bruns, Henry A. 3/27/1882 3/28/1883
Bruns, Henry A. 3/28/1883 1/14/1884
Note:  Resigned. John Erickson elected in special election 01/14/1884 to fill out his term.
Erickson, John 1/14/1884 3/24/1884
Note:  Elected in special election to fill out term of resigned Henry A. Bruns
Erickson, John 3/25/1885 3/22/1886
Lamb, Patrick H. 3/22/1886 3/21/1887
Lamb, Patrick H. 3/21/1887 3/26/1888
Lamb, Patrick H. 3/26/1888 3/25/1889
Hanson, Erich 3/25/1889 3/24/1890
Hanson, Erich 3/24/1890 3/23/1891
Hanson, Erich 3/23/1891 12/7/1891
Note:  Died in office December 7, 1891. No special election to fill out term.
Tillotson, William R. 3/21/1892 3/27/1893
Lewis, Arthur G. 3/27/1893 3/26/1894
Lewis, Arthur G. 3/26/1894 3/25/1895
Lewis, Arthur G. 3/25/1895 3/23/1896
Frazer, Samuel 3/23/1896 3/23/1897
Note:  Resigned.  Jacob Kiefer served as acting Mayor in interim.
Lewis, Arthur G. 3/22/1897 3/21/1898
Kiefer, Jacob 3/11/1898 3/27/1899
Kiefer, Jacob 3/27/1899 3/26/1900
Aaker, Hans H. 3/26/1900 3/1/1901
Tillotson, William R. 3/1/1901 3/1/1903
Pederson, Ralph 3/1/1903 3/1/1905
Nye, Carroll A. 3/1/1905 3/1/1907
Wheeler, E. J. 3/1/1907 3/1/1909
Davy, William H. 3/1/1909 3/1/1911
Davy, William H. 3/1/1911 3/1/1913
Beck, O. C. 3/1/1913 3/1/1915
Vincent, J. W. 3/1/1915 3/1/1917
Melvy, Nels N. 3/1/1917 3/1/1919
Humphrey, Edward W. 3/1/1919 3/1/1921
Evenson, Clarence I. 3/1/1921 3/1/1923
Dosland, Christian G. 3/1/1923 3/1/1925
Dosland, Christian G. 3/1/1925 3/1/1927
Bottolfson, B. T. 3/1/1927 3/1/1929
Evenson, Clarence I. 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
Nordlie, Herman 3/1/1929 3/1/1931
Evenson, Clarence I. 3/1/1931 3/1/1933
Humphrey, Edward W. 3/1/1933 3/1/1935
Humphrey, Edward W. 3/1/1935 3/1/1937
Humphrey, Edward W. 3/1/1937 3/1/1939
Humphrey, Edward W. 3/1/1939 3/1/1941
Bergland, Rudy 3/1/1941 3/1/1943
Bergland, Rudy 3/1/1943 3/1/1945
Bergland, Rudy 3/1/1945 3/1/1947
Nemzek, Alex J. 1/1/1948 12/31/1949
Hollands, F. Ralph 1/1/1950 12/31/1951
Steining, Henry 1/1/1952 12/31/1953
Note:  Also spelled as "Stiening"
Wells, Thornley F. 1/1/1954 12/31/1955
Wells, Thornley F. 1/1/1956 7/8/1957
Note:  Appointed by City Council to fill term of Clay County Commissioner A. T. Peterson, who died on July 8, 1957. I. T. Stenerson appointed to fill out Wells' term as Mayor as of July 8, 1957.
Stenerson, I. T. 7/8/1957 12/31/1957
Note:  Appointed Mayor by City Council to fill out term of Thornley Wells who was appointed Clay County Commissioner July 8, 1957.
Stenerson, I. T. 1/1/1958 12/31/1959
Stenerson, I. T. 1/1/1960 12/31/1961
Note:  Elected to two year term November 3, 1959.
Bottolfson, B. T. 1/1/1962 12/31/1963
Stordahl, Richard M. 1/1/1964 12/31/1965
Stordahl, Richard M. 1/1/1966 12/31/1967
Stordahl, Richard M. 1/1/1968 12/31/1969
Stordahl, Richard M. 1/1/1970 12/31/1971
Hoberg, Dwaine 1/1/1972 12/31/1973
Hoberg, Dwaine 1/1/1974 12/31/1975
Hoberg, Dwaine 1/1/1976 12/31/1977
Ingersoll, Wayne 1/1/1978 12/31/1979
Lanning, Morris L. 1/1/1980 12/31/1981
Lanning, Morris L. 1/1/1982 12/31/1983
Lanning, Morris L. 1/1/1984 12/31/1985
Lanning, Morris L. 1/1/1986 12/31/1989
Note:  With election of November 1985, Mayor's term was extended from two to four years.
Lanning, Morris L. 1/1/1988 12/31/1989
Lanning, Morris L. 1/1/1990 12/31/1993
Lanning, Morris L. 1/1/1994 12/31/1997
Lanning, Morris L. 1/1/1998 12/31/2001
Voxland, Mark 1/1/2002 12/31/2005
Voxland, Mark 1/1/2006 12/31/2009
Voxland, Mark 1/1/2010 12/31/2013
Williams, Del Rae 1/1/2014 12/31/2018