Awards

Print

awardsTopTeam Conference Awards
  • 1992 State Conference
    • 5th Place - D.A.R.E. Program (Academic)
  • 1994 State Conference
    • 1st Place - Police Stress (Academic)
    • 3rd Place - Hostage Negotiation
    • 3rd Place - Search and Arrest
    • 4th Place - Shoot/Don't Shoot
  • 1998 State Conference
    • 4th Place - Gangs (Academic Place - Gangs (Academic)
  • 1999 State Conference
    • 5th Place - Hostage Negotiations
  • 2005 State Conference
    • 3rd Place - Street Decisions
    • 4th Place - Hostage Negotiations
    • 4th Place - Crime Scene Investigations
  • Awards bottom2006 State Conference
    • 2nd Place - Hostage Negotiations
    • 2nd Place - Search and Arrest
    • 5th Place - Use of Force (Academic)
  • 2007 State Conference
    • 2nd Place - Defensive Tactics (Academic)
    • 2nd Place - Street Decisions
    • 2nd Place - Crime Prevention
    • 3rd Place - Crime Scene Investigations
    • 3rd Place - Taser (Academic)
  • 2007 Duluth Conference
    • 3rd Place - Hostage Negotiations
  • 2008 State Conference
    • 2nd Place - Riot Control (Academic)
  • 2009 State Conference
    • The Don Cup - Given each year to the Post that best exemplifies dedication towards teamwork, dedication, quality and service.
    • 2nd Place - Gang Investigation (Academic)
    • 2nd Place - Courtroom Testimony (Academic)
    • 2nd Place - Domestic Crisis Intervention
    • 2nd Place - Narcotics Investigation (Academic)
    • 2nd Place - Traffic Accident Investigation
    • 5th Place - Internet Crimes
  • 2010 State Conference
    • 1st Place - Domestic Crisis
    • 3rd Place - White Collar Crime
    • 4th Place - Interview and Interrogtation
    • 4th Place - Team Pistol Shoot
  • 2010 Duluth Conference
    • 1st Place - Traffic Accident Investigations
    • 2nd Place - Domestics
  • 2011 State Conference
    • 1st Place - Edged Weapon Awareness (academic)
    • 2nd Place - Hostage Negotiation (team 1)
    • 4th Place - Domestics
    • 4th Place - Officer Involved Shootings (academic)
    • 4th Place - Hostage Negotiation (team 2)
  • 2011 Duluth Conference
    • 3rd Place - Domestic Crisis Intervention
    • 4th Place - Traffic Accident Investigation
    • 4th Place - Street Decisions
    • 5th Place - Crime Scene Investigation
  • 2012 State Conference
    • 3rd Place - Pistol Shoot Team Competition
    • 4th Place - Crime Scene Investigation
  • 2012 Duluth Conference
    • 2nd Place - Domestic Intervention
    • 2nd Place - Hostage Negotiation
    • 5th Place - Job Interview
  • 2013 State Conference
    • 2nd Place - Hostage Negotiations
    • 2nd Place - White Collar Crime
    • 3rd Place - Situational Awareness
    • 4th Place - Burglary Response
    • 4th Place - Defensive Tactics
    • 3rd Place - Team Shoot (Cody, Tanner, Trent and Zach J)
  • 2013 Duluth Conference
    • 3rd Place - First Aid
  • 2015 Duluth Conference
    • 2nd Place - Traffic Accident Investigation

Individual Awards

  • adamWinning2005 State Conference
    • Adam Kne - 1st Place 5k Run
    • Adam Kne - 1st Place 2 Mile Run
  • 2006 State Conference
    • Adam Kne - 1st Place 5k Run
    • Tyler Iverson - 2nd Place 5k Run
    • Adam Kne - 1st Place 2 Mile Run
    • Tyler Iverson - 2nd Place 2 Mile Run
  • 2007 State Conference
    • Adam Kne 1st Place 5k Run
  • 2008 State Conference
    • Tyler Iverson - 1st Place 5k Run
    • Tyler Iverson - 1st Place 2 mile Run
    • Autumn Nelson - 3rd Place 2 mile Run
  • 2009 State Conference
    • Crystal Smith - 3rd Place 2 mile run
    • Crystal Smith - 3rd Place Sample Police Exam
  • 2010 State Conference
    • Brent Halverson - 1st Place Job Interview
    • Crystal Smith - 1st Place 2 Mile Run
    • Brent Halverson - 2nd Place Sample Police Exam
    • Brent Halverson - 2nd Place Timed Fire Pistal Shoot
  • AwardsShooting2011 State Conference
    • Zach Johnson - 2nd Place Slow Fire Pistol Competition
    • Brandon Desautel - 2nd Place 2 Mile Run (males)
    • Brittany Hendricks - 2nd Place 2 Mile Run (females)
    • Sharla Richter - 3rd Place 2 Mile Run (females)
  • 2012 State Conference
    • Cody Sandvig - 1st Place Bike Course
    • Zach Johnson - 2nd Place Slow Fire Pistol Competition
    • Sharla Richter - 2nd Place 2 Mile Run
    • Brandon Desautel - 3rd Place 2 Mile Run
    • Autumn Nelson - 3rd Place 5k Run
    • Brandon Desautel - 3rd Place Bike Course
    • Cody Sandvig - 3rd Place Air Pistol Competition
  • 2013 State Conference
    • Marissa Femling - 2nd Place Girls Fun Run
    • Brandon Desautel - 2nd Place Bike Course
    • Thomas Lukkason - 5th Place Bike Course
  • 2013 Duluth Conference
    • Sharla Richter - Top Score Sample Police Exam
  • 2015 State Conference
    • Marissa Femling - 2nd Place Girls Fun Run

Explorer of the Year

2005 - Brian Klinnert
2006 - Jeff Lee
2007 - Peter McDonald
2008 - Brent Halverson
2009 - Brent Halverson
2010 - Jessie Heising
2011 - Brooke Roeder
2012 - Zach Johnson                                                                                                                                                
2013 - Zach Johnson
2014 - Marissa Femling
2015 - Marissa Femling

Most Improved Explorer of the Year

2005 - Cullen Myre
2006 - Jessie Heising
2007 - Josh Beutow
2008 - Brent Halverson
2009 - Kurt Schoening
2010 - Melissa Hubka
2011 - Danica Hansen
2012 - Marissa Femling                                                                                                                                      2013 - Zach Gruver
2014 - Chris Prisinzano
2015 - Chris Prisinzano